Seminar-training on "Mechanisms of commercialization and technology transfer".
Image Image
On May 13-17 of this year, a seminar-training on "Commercialization and Technology Transfer Mechanisms" with the participation of World Bank experts is being held at the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation.
The training was organized by the National Office for the Implementation of Innovations and Technology Transfer and was carried out by experts of the World Bank "Modernization of the National Innovation System of Uzbekistan" (MUNIS) project.
The seminar was opened by the Director General of the National Office of Innovations, Farhod Dzhumaev, and welcomed the participants and touched on the current issues in the field of development of the commercialization ecosystem in our country.
In the first part of the program, World Bank experts Aleksandr Tsoi and head of the National Venture Fund Dilshod Hashimov spoke and made a presentation on the attraction of foreign technologies and technology transfer.
Also, World Bank "MUNIS" project expert Yevgeniy Yevdokimov and Abilay Akhimbekov gave a speech about the basic rules for attracting investors and preparing materials for selling licenses.
Yevgeniy Evdokimov has more than 25 years of experience in international venture capital, technology transfer and innovation ecosystem development. A network of 15 technology centers with more than 300 startups in its portfolio has been built. Managed a $500 million venture fund portfolio under management.
Abilay Akhimbekov has more than 10 years of experience in the field of technology commercialization. He participated in two projects of the World Bank on the development of the innovation ecosystem in the Republic of Kazakhstan. Organized the launch of 3 grant programs for commercialization. Member of the board of the Alliance of Technology Commercialization Professionals.